CutoffBridge

Home › Medical › NEET PG › Analysis

Analysis 28 Oct 2026 · 3 min read

NEET PG 2026 Round 1 cutoffs: seats closed 14% later than last year

The typical All India Quota GEN seat closed about 14% later than in 2025 Round 1. See which branches eased, which got tougher, and where Radiology closed.

By CutoffBridge team · Published 28 Oct 2026, 9:00 am

2026 R1 vs 2025 R1 +14%

Key takeaways

  • The typical AIQ GEN seat closed about 14% later than in 2025 Round 1, comparing the same seats year on year.
  • Radio Diagnosis is still the most competitive branch, with a typical closing rank around 800 and the toughest seat at AIR 37.
  • Orthopaedics (+26%) and Paediatrics (+22%) eased the most among large branches.
  • Radiation Oncology (−14%) and Dermatology (−4%) got tougher than last year.

MCC’s Round 1 result for NEET PG 2026 is out, and the first thing the numbers show is that most seats closed at a later rank than they did in Round 1 last year. A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get: a student with a slightly higher AIR could still land it.

We compared the same seats (same college, course, quota and category) in 2025 Round 1 and 2026 Round 1. For All India Quota seats in the GEN category, the typical seat closed about 14% later this year.

Branch by branch

The table below shows every branch with at least 8 AIQ GEN seats. The typical (median) closing rank is the middle value across all colleges for that branch, which is a fairer picture than the single toughest seat.

BranchSeatsToughest seatTypical (median)vs 2025 R1
RADIO DIAGNOSIS11637792+18%
DERMATOLOGY85121,378-4%
GENERAL MEDICINE186171,495+5%
PAEDIATRICS1787024,813+22%
OBG1864896,456+16%
GENERAL SURGERY1933336,951+8%
TBRD718287,397+8%
ORTHOPAEDICS1595928,145+26%
EMERGENCY MEDICINE281,6878,773-1%
PSYCHIATRY939129,147+4%
RADIATION ONCOLOGY489499,234-14%
OPHTHALMOLOGY1231,30111,766+14%
ENT1271,61912,656+18%
PMR92,85515,229-1%
ANAESTHESIOLOGY2024,72916,990+15%
PATHOLOGY1749,17530,945+18%
IHBT2214,76331,015+29%
SPM12112,80149,066+22%
PHARMACOLOGY1063,65051,085+9%
FORENSIC MEDICINE8310,65253,904+4%
MICROBIOLOGY1354,07256,292+17%
BIOCHEMISTRY12512,37868,338+4%
PHYSIOLOGY11018,52878,067+9%
ANATOMY10416,69096,459+16%
2026 R1 · AIQ · GEN · MD/MS, branches with 8+ seats, most competitive first. The change compares the same seats with the year before; positive means the seats closed at a later rank, so they were easier to get. Source: MCC counselling results. See all in the explorer →

A few patterns stand out:

  • Radio Diagnosis, Dermatology and General Medicine remain the three most competitive branches by a wide margin.
  • Orthopaedics and Paediatrics eased noticeably, so students a few thousand ranks lower than last year still found seats.
  • Radiation Oncology and Dermatology moved the other way and closed at earlier ranks than in 2025.

Seats that eased the most

These AIQ GEN seats closed at a much later rank than in 2025 Round 1. We leave out seats that closed before rank 200, because very small numbers swing a lot in percentage terms.

#CollegeCourse2025 R12026 R1Change
1Goa Med Coll, PanajiGoaORTHOPAEDICS2126,238+2842%
2King George’s Medical University, LucknowUttar PradeshTRAUMATOLOGY AND SURGERY1,3897,167+416%
3Seth GS Medical College & KEM Hospital, MumbaiMaharashtraENT7563,719+392%
4SCB, CuttackOdishaORTHOPAEDICS1,4976,345+324%
5Govt Med Coll, AyodhyaUttar PradeshSPM13,27152,905+299%
6Sher-I-Kashmir, SrinagarJammu and KashmirOBG1,4825,290+257%
7Burdwan Medical CollegeWest BengalANATOMY34,3791,14,612+233%
8Thanjavur Med CollTamil NaduANATOMY20,01664,420+222%
9Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr RML Hospital, DelhiDelhiPSYCHIATRY6181,939+214%
10Guru Govind Singh, FaridkotPunjabFORENSIC MEDICINE23,56069,069+193%
11Gandhi Medical College, SecunderabadTelanganaORTHOPAEDICS2,4787,187+190%
12Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, VaranasiUttar PradeshENT2,0535,943+189%
13Govt Med Coll, KotaRajasthanRADIO DIAGNOSIS317907+186%
14SGITO (Sanjay Gan), BangaloreKarnatakaORTHOPAEDICS1,8605,274+184%
15BJ Medical College, AhmedabadGujaratENT3,4239,594+180%
Seats that eased most (closed at a later rank), 2025 R1 vs 2026 R1 · AIQ · GEN. Seats that closed before rank 200 are left out because small numbers swing wildly. Source: MCC counselling results. See all in the explorer →

Seats that got tougher

And these moved the other way, closing at an earlier rank than last year:

#CollegeCourse2025 R12026 R1Change
1BJ Medical College, AhmedabadGujaratDERMATOLOGY63425-96%
2RCC, ThiruvananthapuramKeralaRADIATION ONCOLOGY10,008949-91%
3RG Kar Med Coll, KolkataWest BengalDERMATOLOGY1,556187-88%
4Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences, HyderabadTelanganaORTHOPAEDICS4,657592-87%
5Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AMU, AligarhUttar PradeshRADIO DIAGNOSIS32651-84%
6Bundelkhand Med Coll, SagarMadhya PradeshANATOMY98,33916,690-83%
7SMS, JaipurRajasthanPMR11,9802,855-76%
8SVIMS, TirupatiAndhra PradeshRADIO DIAGNOSIS521135-74%
9Lokmanya Tilak, Sion, MumbaiMaharashtraGENERAL SURGERY1,257333-74%
10Lokmanya Tilak, Sion, MumbaiMaharashtraPHARMACOLOGY12,8633,650-72%
Seats that got tougher (closed at an earlier rank), 2025 R1 vs 2026 R1 · AIQ · GEN. Seats that closed before rank 200 are left out because small numbers swing wildly. Source: MCC counselling results. See all in the explorer →

Where Radio Diagnosis closed

Radiology is the most searched branch every year, so here are the 15 most competitive AIQ GEN Radio Diagnosis seats in Round 1:

#College2026 R12025 R1Change
1Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, DelhiDelhi3725+48%
2Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AMU, AligarhUttar Pradesh51326-84%
3Government Medical College, KozhikodeKerala5779-28%
4Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr RML Hospital, DelhiDelhi6473-12%
5Maulana Azad Medical College, DelhiDelhi7860+30%
6University College of Medical Sciences, DelhiDelhi95187-49%
7Madras Medical College, ChennaiTamil Nadu96156-38%
8Seth GS Medical College & KEM Hospital, MumbaiMaharashtra10158+74%
9Lady Hardinge Medical College, New DelhiDelhi103108-5%
10Government Medical College & Hospital, ChandigarhChandigarh11039+182%
11Government Medical College, ThiruvananthapuramKerala128118+8%
12SVIMS, TirupatiAndhra Pradesh135521-74%
13IGIMS, PatnaBihar168––
14Govt Med Coll, ThrissurKerala169––
15Grant Government Medical College, MumbaiMaharashtra178145+23%
RADIO DIAGNOSIS · AIQ · GEN · closing ranks, lowest first. Source: MCC counselling results. See all in the explorer →

What this means for Round 2

Round 1 closing ranks are a starting point, not the final word. In both 2024 and 2025, most seats closed at a later rank in Round 2 than in Round 1, as seats were freed by upgrades and new seats were added. How much they move depends heavily on the Round 2 seat matrix, which MCC has not released yet.

If you are planning your Round 2 choices, check each seat’s full history across rounds rather than only its Round 1 rank, and keep a mix of safe and target seats in your list.

Spotted a wrong number? Tell us and we will fix it in public.