Home › Engineering › JEE Main › Analysis
Analysis 5 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
NIT CSE 2026: Other State closing ranks at 31 NITs and IIEST, 1,373 to 43,239
B.Tech CSE at 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, OPEN Other State quota: 2026 JoSAA closing ranks from 1,373 to 43,239, and the change since 2024.
By CutoffBridge team · Published 5 Nov 2026, 9:52 am
Key takeaways
- In JoSAA 2026, B.Tech Computer Science at NIT Tiruchirappalli closed at a JEE Main CRL of 1,373 for OPEN, gender-neutral Other State seats, the earliest of the 32 institutes.
- NIT Manipur closed latest at 43,239, and 12 of the 32 institutes closed within the top 10,000.
- All 32 closed later than in 2024; the typical institute's closing rank moved 23% later over the two years.
- NIT Rourkela and NIT Kurukshetra moved most among the top 10: from 2,940 to 4,266 and from 6,000 to 8,701.
In JoSAA 2026, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Tiruchirappalli closed at a JEE Main CRL of 1,373 for Other State students. At the other end, NIT Manipur closed at 43,239. Every one of these 32 institutes closed later than it did in 2024.
A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get. So the NIT CSE ladder in 2026 reached a little further down the merit list than two years ago, at every institute.
How we compared
- Seats: the four-year B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering at the 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, which our data groups with the NITs.
- Seat pool: OPEN category, gender-neutral, Other State (OS) quota. These seats are ranked by the JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL). Home State seats are left out because each NIT's home-state rank is a separate competition.
- Closing rank: the latest closing rank over all JoSAA rounds of the year. In 2026 this is the Round 5 rank for every institute here.
- Change: 2026 against 2024, using the same seat pool. Specialisations such as AI or Data Science and dual degrees are left out, so each NIT appears once.
All 32 institutes, ranked by 2026 closing rank
| # | Institute | OS OPEN seats (2026) | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change since 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NIT Tiruchirappalli | 18 | 1,224 | 1,449 | 1,373 | +12% |
| 2 | NIT Surathkal | 18 | 1,615 | 1,827 | 1,954 | +21% |
| 3 | NIT Warangal | 20 | 2,186 | 2,409 | 2,581 | +18% |
| 4 | NIT Rourkela | 17 | 2,940 | 3,431 | 4,266 | +45% |
| 5 | MNNIT Allahabad | 51 | 4,191 | 4,594 | 5,375 | +28% |
| 6 | NIT Calicut | 27 | 4,482 | 5,222 | 5,769 | +29% |
| 7 | MNIT Jaipur | 17 | 4,711 | 5,601 | 5,868 | +25% |
| 8 | VNIT Nagpur | 17 | 5,795 | 6,359 | 7,419 | +28% |
| 9 | NIT Delhi | 19 | 8,018 | 7,651 | 8,669 | +8% |
| 10 | NIT Kurukshetra | 17 | 6,000 | 7,037 | 8,701 | +45% |
| 11 | SVNIT Surat | 21 | 7,113 | 8,130 | 9,517 | +34% |
| 12 | NIT Jamshedpur | 17 | 7,944 | 8,902 | 9,574 | +21% |
| 13 | MANIT Bhopal | 35 | 8,830 | 9,249 | 10,512 | +19% |
| 14 | NIT Durgapur | 31 | 8,765 | 9,836 | 12,281 | +40% |
| 15 | NIT Jalandhar | 24 | 10,957 | 11,262 | 13,411 | +22% |
| 16 | NIT Hamirpur | 19 | 12,236 | 12,586 | 13,866 | +13% |
| 17 | NIT Silchar | 26 | 11,930 | 12,665 | 13,993 | +17% |
| 18 | NIT Raipur | 18 | 13,177 | 13,559 | 16,439 | +25% |
| 19 | NIT Goa | 8 | 12,511 | 13,640 | 16,638 | +33% |
| 20 | NIT Patna | 22 | 14,442 | 14,996 | 17,282 | +20% |
| 21 | IIEST Shibpur | 15 | 14,635 | 16,765 | 18,799 | +28% |
| 22 | NIT Puducherry | 10 | 18,515 | 19,758 | 19,869 | +7% |
| 23 | NIT Uttarakhand | 9 | 18,039 | 18,491 | 22,140 | +23% |
| 24 | NIT Andhra Pradesh | 13 | 18,548 | 18,183 | 22,225 | +20% |
| 25 | NIT Agartala | 25 | 20,298 | 22,013 | 24,527 | +21% |
| 26 | NIT Srinagar | 20 | 21,839 | 26,171 | 27,594 | +26% |
| 27 | NIT Meghalaya | 7 | 20,039 | 24,074 | 28,662 | +43% |
| 28 | NIT Sikkim | 7 | 28,284 | 26,616 | 31,060 | +10% |
| 29 | NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 6 | 28,514 | 30,607 | 31,966 | +12% |
| 30 | NIT Mizoram | 4 | 33,181 | 37,751 | 41,038 | +24% |
| 31 | NIT Nagaland | 7 | 31,391 | 39,594 | 42,326 | +35% |
| 32 | NIT Manipur | 10 | 30,611 | 33,098 | 43,239 | +41% |
The seat counts are the OPEN, gender-neutral Other State seats in the 2026 seat matrix. Female-only seats at the same NITs are counted separately and close at different ranks.
What changed since 2024
- Every institute closed later. All 32 closed at a later rank in 2026 than in 2024. The median change was 23%.
- One year at a time: from 2025 to 2026, 31 of the 32 closed later. The exception was NIT Tiruchirappalli, which closed at 1,373 against 1,449 in 2025.
- Biggest moves: NIT Rourkela (+45%), NIT Kurukshetra (+45%), NIT Meghalaya (+43%) and NIT Manipur (+41%).
- Smallest moves: NIT Puducherry (+7%), NIT Delhi (+8%) and NIT Sikkim (+10%).
The middle of the ladder moved too. The median closing rank across the 32 institutes was 12,083 in 2024, 12,626 in 2025 and 13,930 in 2026.
Reading the ladder
The top three NITs closed within the top 2,600 in all three years. Twelve institutes closed within the top 10,000 in 2026, and 22 within the top 20,000. Five closed after rank 30,000: NIT Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Nagaland and Manipur.
These are Other State ranks only. Home State seats close at different ranks, so check your own quota in the cutoff explorer. In the CSAB Special Rounds held after JoSAA, NIT CSE seats closed later again, as our CSAB vs JoSAA analysis shows.
NIT Rourkela · Computer Science and Engineering · Other State · OPEN · Gender-Neutral
| Year | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,606 | 3,850 | 3,850 | 3,901 | 4,266 | – |
| 2025 | 3,122 | 3,156 | 3,160 | 3,167 | 3,369 | 3,431 |
| 2024 | 2,680 | 2,824 | 2,824 | 2,824 | 2,940 | – |
Computer Science and related programs at NITs that closed earliest in 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral, Other State):
| Institute | Program | Pool | 2026 R5 closing | 2025 final | 2024 final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 1,373 | 1,449 | 1,224 |
| NIT Surathkal | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 1,954 | 1,827 | 1,615 |
| NIT Warangal | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 2,581 | 2,409 | 2,186 |
| NIT Surathkal | Artificial Intelligence | OS · OPEN · GN | 3,060 | 2,650 | 2,594 |
| NIT Surathkal | Information Technology | OS · OPEN · GN | 3,088 | 3,160 | 2,944 |
| NIT Warangal | Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) | OS · OPEN · GN | 3,178 | 2,952 | 2,948 |
| NIT Surathkal | Computational and Data Science | OS · OPEN · GN | 3,371 | 3,471 | 3,348 |
| NIT Warangal | Mathematics and Computing | OS · OPEN · GN | 3,606 | 3,277 | 3,436 |
| NIT Rourkela | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 4,266 | 3,431 | 2,940 |
| NIT Rourkela | B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | OS · OPEN · GN | 4,951 | – | – |
| NIT Rourkela | Artificial Intelligence | OS · OPEN · GN | 5,138 | 4,448 | 3,983 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 5,375 | 4,594 | 4,191 |
| NIT Calicut | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 5,769 | 5,222 | 4,482 |
| MNIT Jaipur | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 5,868 | 5,601 | 4,711 |
| MNIT Jaipur | Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | OS · OPEN · GN | 6,300 | 6,491 | 5,514 |
All ranks here are JEE Main CRL closing ranks from JoSAA. A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get.
Enter your ranks once. We compare the right rank with every seat pool.
Sources
Spotted a wrong number? Tell us and we will fix it in public.
New cutoffs and counselling updates every day: join our Telegram channel or follow us on Instagram.