CutoffBridge

Home › Engineering › JEE Advanced › Seats

2026 seats: IITs and IISc

Seats offered through JoSAA counselling to JEE Advanced candidates, from the official seat matrix.

JoSAA counselling 2026, Round 5 (final) · years 2026 · updated 2026-11-01

18,951seats in 2026

By branch

Computer Science & IT
4,113
Mechanical & Production
2,739
Electrical
2,132
Chemical & Process
2,055
Civil & Infrastructure
1,904
Science (Physics, Maths, Chemistry)
1,684
Metallurgy & Materials
1,504
Electronics & Communication
1,107
Other
915
Biotechnology & Bio sciences
549
Architecture & Planning
249

By institute

InstituteOPENEWSOBC-NCLSCSTOPEN (PwD)EWS (PwD)OBC-NCL (PwD)SC (PwD)ST (PwD)Total
IIT Kharagpur748186501279139409261471,949
IIT (BHU) Varanasi614152409227114307201151,589
IIT Bombay52913134619498266181051,363
IIT Roorkee52212934719295277181061,353
IIT Delhi47911932017890266171041,249
IIT Kanpur4731183201788926616951,240
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad4651143111738625616951,210
IIT Madras4341052861587923615841,118
IIT Guwahati36889239142722461732962
IIT Patna31578209117571741163817
IIT Jodhpur3147218710247100774750
IIT Hyderabad271681869847144953705
IIT Ropar268671799949143953696
IIT Mandi246611659146133852640
IIT Indore214541448040132742560
IIT Bhubaneswar197481277035102742502
IIT Jammu1463698542782531380
IIT Gandhinagar1383493512582432360
IIT Dharwad1353687522680830355
IIT Bhilai1263184472472521329
IIT Palakkad1082574411843223280
IIT Tirupati962467371761321254
IIT Goa671642221130211165
IISc Bengaluru49113218921210125

All quotas and both gender pools added together. Source: JoSAA counselling results (josaa.admissions.nic.in).