CutoffBridge

Home › Engineering › JEE Main › Seats

2026 seats: NITs, IIITs and GFTIs

Seats offered through JoSAA counselling to JEE Main candidates, from the official seat matrix.

JoSAA counselling 2026, Round 5 (final) · years 2026 · updated 2026-11-01

48,372seats in 2026
25,162NITs
11,518IIITs
11,692GFTIs

By branch

Computer Science & IT
17,739
Electronics & Communication
9,549
Mechanical & Production
6,116
Civil & Infrastructure
3,746
Electrical
2,893
Chemical & Process
2,417
Other
1,687
Metallurgy & Materials
1,654
Architecture & Planning
1,125
Science (Physics, Maths, Chemistry)
744
Biotechnology & Bio sciences
702

By institute

InstituteTypeOPENEWSOBC-NCLSCSTOPEN (PwD)EWS (PwD)OBC-NCL (PwD)SC (PwD)ST (PwD)Total
BIT MesraGFTI645128356193961599591,465
SVNIT SuratNIT539133359199100287191151,400
NIT CalicutNIT5021273351909229519761,312
NIT AgartalaNIT4811111591852242011712101,220
MANIT BhopalNIT4641143081718624617941,203
IIIT BhopalIIIT4571143051708723515931,188
MNNIT AllahabadNIT4461082991688325815841,164
NIT RaipurNIT4461102971658323616941,159
NIT KurukshetraNIT4411092941648223616841,147
VNIT NagpurNIT4401092931628223516941,143
NIT JalandharNIT4251042831577922615841,103
NIT RourkelaNIT4091012741527521514841,063
NIT WarangalNIT402992701507521614841,049
NIT TiruchirappalliNIT400101270139701612181021,038
NIT PatnaNIT393972621467321514841,023
NIT DurgapurNIT37794250143691621233969
NIT SurathkalNIT36794248137702141162960
MNIT JaipurNIT36490243134682051383948
NIT HamirpurNIT36389242135671951374944
PEC ChandigarhGFTI614882613122324261926
IIEST ShibpurNIT35187233129651941273910
NIT SilcharNIT34885232128651851273903
NIT SrinagarNIT35283232122651841274899
NIT JamshedpurNIT28971193107531541063751
IIIT VadodaraIIIT2646717599521521042690
GGV BilaspurGFTI2796217499431071033690
IIIT PuneIIIT259641739851131951674
SLIET LongowalGFTI266601618946143952655
IIIT NagpurIIIT286521528343122972648
Gurukula Kangri VishwavidyalayaGFTI238571588742123843612
IIIT DharwadIIIT223601609047132632606
IIITDM KancheepuramIIIT229571568643153742602
IIIT KottayamIIIT257491367338111821576
IIIT ManipurIIIT22456150804000000550
IIITDM JabalpurIIIT211531407939112843550
NIT Andhra PradeshNIT184461246834102642480
IIIT BhagalpurIIIT182451216735102741474
BIT Mesra (Patna Campus)GFTI23652527629120600463
IIIT AllahabadIIIT17743119673492631461
IIIT Sri CityIIIT16944113623281531438
Gati Shakti VishwavidyalayaGFTI15240100613170600397
IIIT SuratIIIT14638100562890520384
SMVDU KatraGFTI1413899593080320380
NIT DelhiNIT1433696532772532374
ABV-IIITM GwaliorIIIT1561991512570542360
IET Dr. H. S. Gour University SagarGFTI1443696543000000360
IIITDM KurnoolIIIT1363391502672531354
BIT Mesra (Deoghar Campus)GFTI15535393650121626342
IIIT GuwahatiIIIT1293385482471421334
IIIT KotaIIIT1263284482471521330
NITTTR BhopalGFTI1262981502270720324
IIIT RanchiIIIT1263181442471420320
Central University of JammuGFTI1153075452550500300
IIIT TiruchirappalliIIIT1152977422261431300
IIIT SonepatIIIT1162877432162421300
IIIT UnaIIIT1132876432052322294
NIAMT RanchiGFTI1152872422242611293
IIIT Vadodara (Diu Campus)IIIT1102873422251421288
Puducherry Technological UniversityGFTI142575411404000281
NIT ManipurNIT1062757235251311276
NIT PuducherryNIT1052770392061421275
NIT Arunachal PradeshNIT6011382411410411254
IIIT LucknowIIIT912359352051510240
IIIT KalyaniIIIT912461351930310237
NIT GoaNIT872157321641321224
IIIT BhubaneswarGFTI862059341750110223
IIIT RaichurIIIT842257301631331220
Central University of HaryanaGFTI792055291661220210
GKCIET MaldaGFTI841750271342211201
NIT NagalandNIT521723138531115201
NIT UttarakhandNIT761851291462211200
IITRAM AhmedabadGFTI741849281341311192
NIT MeghalayaNIT481124197930114190
NIT SikkimNIT92049271340221190
NIT MizoramNIT711949281470200190
RGNAU AmethiGFTI691745261431311180
SPA New DelhiGFTI661645261241311175
Assam University SilcharGFTI611644251360000165
Tezpur UniversityGFTI651343251121311165
CSVTU BhilaiGFTI561638241040200150
SPA BhopalGFTI511333191030210132
SPA VijayawadaGFTI511233191031210132
JNU DelhiGFTI501232161020220126
Central University of KarnatakaGFTI52112818740000120
NIELIT AurangabadGFTI48123016820220120
NIELIT GorakhpurGFTI48123016820220120
NIELIT RoparGFTI48123016820220120
University of HyderabadGFTI461230161020220120
IIIT Naya RaipurGFTI46113117921110119
IIIT AgartalaIIIT37102615740100100
Mizoram UniversityGFTI3912017226000096
Central University of RajasthanGFTI369241263000090
NIFTEM KundliGFTI348231362111190
NIFTEM ThanjavurGFTI349231372011090
IUST KashmirGFTI386177162000086
JK Institute, University of AllahabadGFTI339211262021086
Central University of JharkhandGFTI408201240000084
NEHU ShillongGFTI288201284000080
ICT Mumbai (Odisha Campus)GFTI26617951011066
Central University of PunjabGFTI246161044000064
NIELIT AgartalaGFTI24615841011060
NIELIT AizawlGFTI24616842000060
NIELIT AjmerGFTI24615841011060
NIELIT ImphalGFTI24615841011060
NIELIT PatnaGFTI24615841011060
NIELIT SrinagarGFTI24615841011060
SGSITS IndoreGFTI4300000000043
IICT BhadohiGFTI1439621010036
IIHT VaranasiGFTI1338421011033
IIHT SalemGFTI1137521010030
NIELIT CalicutGFTI1238421000030
NIELIT KohimaGFTI1238321001030
CIT KokrajharGFTI1215311100024
NERIST NirjuliGFTI482110000016

All quotas and both gender pools added together. Source: JoSAA counselling results (josaa.admissions.nic.in).