CutoffBridge

Home › Medical › NEET PG › Colleges › SRMC & RI, Chennai

SRMC & RI, Chennai

NEET PG cutoff 2026, fees, stipend and bond · Tamil Nadu

27PG courses
2MNG, NRI
₹6 Llowest annual fee
Nonetypical bond
10,023toughest GEN seat (Neurosurgery 6 YRS)

SRMC & RI, Chennai offers 27 PG courses through MCC counselling. In 2026 R1, its most competitive GEN seat was Neurosurgery 6 YRS (MNG), which closed at AIR 10,023. The least competitive GEN seat, Lab Medicine (MNG), closed at AIR 1,46,534.

All courses and closing ranks, 2026 R1

Closing rank = AIR of the last candidate holding the seat at the end of the round. Lower is tougher. Tap a course for its full history.

Management / paid seats (deemed)

CourseGENGEN 2025 R1Change
Neurosurgery 6 YRS10,02316,449-39%
Dermatology15,63413,048+20%
Radio Diagnosis15,82913,535+17%
General Medicine19,31218,008+7%
Paediatrics31,62825,985+22%
OBG37,19126,454+41%
General Surgery37,20029,203+27%
Emergency Medicine38,56042,108-8%
TBRD44,10335,574+24%
Radiation Oncology50,19943,808+15%
Geriatrics50,771––
Ophthalmology59,79139,448+52%
Psychiatry60,17939,244+53%
Orthopaedics61,46342,805+44%
ENT68,87051,253+34%
Pathology76,28252,270+46%
IHBT80,70992,153-12%
Pharmacology84,75785,236-1%
Anaesthesiology97,76262,534+56%
Microbiology1,06,3821,10,115-3%
Sports Medicine1,08,93775,343+45%
SPM1,12,64077,937+45%
Anatomy1,19,956––
Forensic Medicine1,20,6601,16,930+3%
Biochemistry1,33,8671,11,433+20%
Physiology1,36,513––
Lab Medicine1,46,534––

NRI quota

CourseGEN 2025 R1Change
Dermatology––
Radio Diagnosis––
General Surgery––
OBG––
Paediatrics––
Pathology––
General Medicine––

Also has NRI-Priority I seats; see each course page.

Fees, stipend and bond

QuotaAnnual feeStipend (1st year)BondBond penalty
Management / paid seats (deemed)₹6 L – ₹32 L₹48,000 – ₹50,000No bond₹0
NRI quota₹28.5 L – ₹71.3 L₹48,000 – ₹50,000No bond₹0

Hospital beds: 1,800. Fees, stipend and bond are as listed and can change.

Questions about SRMC & RI

What is the NEET PG cutoff at SRMC & RI Chennai?

In 2026 R1, GEN closing ranks at SRMC & RI, Chennai ranged from AIR 10,023 (Neurosurgery 6 YRS) to AIR 1,46,534 (Lab Medicine). Each course and quota has its own cutoff; see the tables above.

What is the PG fee at SRMC & RI Chennai?

The listed annual fee ranges from ₹6 L to ₹71.3 L depending on quota. Fees can change, so confirm with the college notice.

Does SRMC & RI Chennai have a service bond?

Most seats list no service bond.

Similar colleges in Tamil Nadu

All MCC seats in Tamil Nadu →

Source: MCC counselling results, compiled by CutoffBridge · Updated 2026-10-28 · Report a wrong number