CutoffBridge

Home › NEET PG › Cutoffs › By category › OBC

NEET PG OBC cutoff 2026

Round-wise closing ranks from MCC counselling · latest: 2026 R1

In 2026 R1, All India Quota (50% govt seats) · OBC seats closed from AIR 67 (Radio Diagnosis, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi) to AIR 1,49,301. The branch table below shows where each course typically closed.

Branch by branch, All India Quota (50% govt seats) · OBC

2026 R1. Typical = median closing rank across colleges. The change compares the same seats with 2025 R1; positive means easier.

BranchSeatsToughestTypicalEasiestvs 2025 R1
Nuclear Medicine11,0741,0741,074–
Radio Diagnosis112671,2824,438+18%
Dermatology722092,3056,503-3%
General Medicine1881432,5977,127+4%
DDVL14,2104,2104,210–
Paediatrics1641,3347,14313,597+16%
DMRD17,2337,2337,233–
OBG1792,5439,26618,668+18%
General Surgery1815369,91717,615+3%
TBRD672,30610,46016,533+16%
Emergency Medicine283,19311,15217,440+3%
Orthopaedics1423,59311,41218,202+17%
Geriatrics66,39311,60717,647–
Family Medicine22,86611,90620,946–
Radiation Oncology374,88912,04423,687-8%
Psychiatry613,08413,33721,892-10%
Sports Medicine213,23416,15719,079–
Ophthalmology1244,28316,70927,987+16%
ENT1108,21316,81927,951+12%
PMR1013,99319,18328,772+5%
DCH119,50619,50619,506–
Tropical Medicine120,10120,10120,101–
DGO519,68821,29525,979–
Anaesthesiology1818,38321,30030,358+18%
Palliative Medicine222,99723,43923,880–
DTBCD126,79426,79426,794–
DORTHO429,84030,93635,595–
DO431,65233,54046,496+23%
IHBT1724,02238,00448,800+55%
Epidemiology138,42338,42338,423–
Pathology14212,93039,34258,388+17%
Hospital Administration334,01340,23950,924–
Community Health Administration140,29940,29940,299–
DLO243,70645,18446,662–
DA638,37945,28648,646+28%
SPM13917,00557,98084,070+26%
Pharmacology10118,97063,1081,00,383+8%
Forensic Medicine6930,21766,70589,277+3%
Microbiology11826,04369,9291,00,458+20%
Biochemistry8915,04283,5501,12,482+1%
Physiology8824,0431,03,6491,38,168+7%
Anatomy10448,2511,10,7121,49,301+14%

Colleges, toughest first

CollegeStateCoursesToughest All India Quota (50% govt seats) · OBC seat2026 R1
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, DelhiDelhi21Radio Diagnosis67
Maulana Azad Medical College, DelhiDelhi20Radio Diagnosis123
Government Medical College, KozhikodeKerala18Radio Diagnosis142
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr RML Hospital, DelhiDelhi13General Medicine143
Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences, HyderabadTelangana8General Medicine171
Madras Medical College, ChennaiTamil Nadu22General Medicine260
Govt Med Coll, KottayamKerala12General Medicine272
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New DelhiDelhi18Dermatology275
Government Medical College, ThiruvananthapuramKerala20Radio Diagnosis277
Seth GS Medical College & KEM Hospital, MumbaiMaharashtra17General Medicine285
Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, VaranasiUttar Pradesh20Radio Diagnosis297
Grant Government Medical College, MumbaiMaharashtra17Radio Diagnosis363
Govt Med Coll, ThrissurKerala14Radio Diagnosis379
Stanley Med Coll, ChennaiTamil Nadu12General Medicine389
Government Medical College & Hospital, ChandigarhChandigarh14Radio Diagnosis399
Lokmanya Tilak, Sion, MumbaiMaharashtra14General Medicine404
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AMU, AligarhUttar Pradesh17Radio Diagnosis408
TD Med Coll, AllepeyKerala10Radio Diagnosis418
IPGME&R and SSKM Hospital, KolkataWest Bengal18Radio Diagnosis436
SGPGI, LucknowUttar Pradesh8Radio Diagnosis450
Madurai Med Coll, MaduraiTamil Nadu13Radio Diagnosis481
GB Pant Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, DelhiDelhi3Radio Diagnosis482
Government Kilpauk Medical College, ChennaiTamil Nadu12Radio Diagnosis504
Andhra Med Coll, VizagAndhra Pradesh21Radio Diagnosis510
Thanjavur Med CollTamil Nadu10Radio Diagnosis535
IGIMS, PatnaBihar13Radio Diagnosis565
Bangalore Medical College & Research Institute, BengaluruKarnataka19Radio Diagnosis571
Topiwala, MumbaiMaharashtra16Radio Diagnosis573
Tirunelveli Med CollTamil Nadu11Radio Diagnosis581
University College of Medical Sciences, DelhiDelhi18Radio Diagnosis583
Coimbatore Med CollTamil Nadu12Radio Diagnosis643
Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, MysuruKarnataka13Radio Diagnosis661
Govt. Mohan Kumaramangalam, SalemTamil Nadu10Radio Diagnosis666
King George’s Medical University, LucknowUttar Pradesh22Radio Diagnosis673
Osmania Med Coll, HyderabadTelangana22Radio Diagnosis675
Govt of Med Sci, PariyaramKerala6General Medicine714
Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowUttar Pradesh12Radio Diagnosis729
BJ Medical College, AhmedabadGujarat23Radio Diagnosis772
SMS, JaipurRajasthan25Radio Diagnosis796
Govt Med Coll, ErnakulamKerala3General Medicine831
SVIMS, TirupatiAndhra Pradesh8Radio Diagnosis836
Gandhi Medical College, SecunderabadTelangana17Radio Diagnosis842
Govt Med Coll, NagpurMaharashtra16Radio Diagnosis853
Nilratan Sircar, KolkataWest Bengal15Radio Diagnosis857
KIMS, HubliKarnataka15Radio Diagnosis886
SCB, CuttackOdisha19General Medicine897
Pt BD Sharma, RohtakHaryana19Radio Diagnosis966
RNT, UdaipurRajasthan18Radio Diagnosis980
ESIC Med Coll, FaridabadHaryana11Radio Diagnosis1,009
BJ Government Medical College, PuneMaharashtra16Radio Diagnosis1,026
Sher-I-Kashmir, SrinagarJammu and Kashmir12Radio Diagnosis1,054
GovtMedColl,ChhatrapatiSambhajiNgrMaharashtra14Radio Diagnosis1,059
Kurnool Med Coll, KurnoolAndhra Pradesh15Radio Diagnosis1,062
Patna Med Coll, PatnaBihar17Radio Diagnosis1,087
SNMC, JodhpurRajasthan15Radio Diagnosis1,108
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College, NagpurMaharashtra18Radio Diagnosis1,140
SP Med Coll, BikanerRajasthan17Radio Diagnosis1,203
Goa Med Coll, PanajiGoa14Radio Diagnosis1,214
Medical College, BarodaGujarat18Radio Diagnosis1,216
ESIC Med Coll,Sanath NagarTelangana12General Medicine1,227
Kakatiya Med Coll, WarangalTelangana17Radio Diagnosis1,258
Govt. Med College, KolkataWest Bengal21General Medicine1,284
Kanyakumari Med Coll, AsaripallamTamil Nadu6Radio Diagnosis1,305
PDU Med Coll, RajkotGujarat17Radio Diagnosis1,339
Hassan IMS, HassanKarnataka13Radio Diagnosis1,360
Guntur Med Coll, GunturAndhra Pradesh15Radio Diagnosis1,384
Govt Med Coll, MirajMaharashtra11Radio Diagnosis1,425
ESI PGIMSR, KK Nagar, ChennaiTamil Nadu10General Medicine1,437
HBT & RN Cooper, MumbaiMaharashtra8General Medicine1,439
Govt Med Coll, AmritsarPunjab16Radio Diagnosis1,461
SN Med Coll, AgraUttar Pradesh19Radio Diagnosis1,513
ESI, BangaloreKarnataka11General Medicine1,515
Govt Theni Med CollTamil Nadu6Radio Diagnosis1,532
Belagavi IMS, BelagaviKarnataka13Radio Diagnosis1,545
Chengalpattu Med CollTamil Nadu11General Medicine1,556
KAPV Med Coll, TrichyTamil Nadu10General Medicine1,557
Govt Med Coll, KotaRajasthan13Radio Diagnosis1,563
Mandya IMS, MandyaKarnataka11Dermatology1,586
Govt Med Coll, OmandurarTamil Nadu4General Medicine1,600
Gulbarga IMS, GulbargaKarnataka15Radio Diagnosis1,608
Shimoga IMS, ShimogaKarnataka12Radio Diagnosis1,616
Nalanda Med Coll, PatnaBihar12Radio Diagnosis1,620
ESI, Basaidarpur, DelhiDelhi9Dermatology1,643
MGIMS, WardhaMaharashtra9Radio Diagnosis1,700
Govt Vellore Med CollTamil Nadu5Dermatology1,728
MGM Med Coll, IndoreMadhya Pradesh19Radio Diagnosis1,802
MKCG, BerhampurOdisha14General Medicine1,828
Rangaraya Med Coll, KakinadaAndhra Pradesh18Radio Diagnosis1,858
Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology, BengaluruKarnataka4Radio Diagnosis1,860
JLNMC, AjmerRajasthan20Radio Diagnosis1,868
Gajra Raja Med Coll, GwaliorMadhya Pradesh14Radio Diagnosis1,869
SV Med Coll, TirupatiAndhra Pradesh16Dermatology1,890
Rajendra IMS, RanchiJharkhand12Radio Diagnosis1,928
Gandhi Medical College, BhopalMadhya Pradesh18Radio Diagnosis1,938
Govt Siddhartha, VijaywadaAndhra Pradesh12Radio Diagnosis1,940
BRD Med Coll, GorakhpurUttar Pradesh15Radio Diagnosis1,950
KH Patil IMS, GadagKarnataka10Radio Diagnosis1,958
MP Shah, JamnagarGujarat17Radio Diagnosis1,987
Pimpri Chinchwad, PimpriMaharashtra8General Medicine2,024
PGIMS, Navi MumbaiMaharashtra3General Medicine2,029

Showing the 100 most competitive colleges. Use the explorer for the full list.

Questions

What is the NEET PG OBC cutoff 2026?

In 2026 R1, All India Quota (50% govt seats) · OBC seats closed from AIR 67 (Radio Diagnosis, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi) to AIR 1,49,301. The branch table below shows where each course typically closed.

Source: MCC counselling results, compiled by CutoffBridge · Updated 2026-10-28 · Closing ranks show the past, not a guarantee.