Home › Engineering › JEE Advanced › Analysis
Analysis 8 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
IIT CSE 2026: closing ranks at all 23 IITs, from 67 at Bombay to 8,886
B.Tech CSE at all 23 IITs, OPEN gender-neutral seats: 2026 JoSAA closing ranks from 67 to 8,886, and how each IIT moved since 2024.
By CutoffBridge team · Published 8 Nov 2026, 9:50 am
Key takeaways
- In JoSAA 2026, B.Tech Computer Science at IIT Bombay closed at a JEE Advanced CRL of 67 for OPEN, gender-neutral seats, the earliest of the 23 IITs.
- IIT Bhilai closed latest at 8,886; eight IITs closed within the top 1,000 and 17 within the top 5,000.
- 21 of the 23 IITs closed later than in 2024, and the typical IIT moved 22% later; only IIT Madras and IIT Bombay closed earlier.
- The biggest moves since 2024 were at IIT Bhilai, IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Ropar, which moved 35% to 36% later.
In JoSAA 2026, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Bombay closed at a JEE Advanced rank of 67 for OPEN, gender-neutral seats. At the other end of the list, IIT Bhilai closed at 8,886. 21 of the 23 IITs closed later than they did in 2024.
A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get. So in 2026, IIT CSE reached a little further down the JEE Advanced merit list at most IITs than two years ago. IIT Bombay and IIT Madras were the exceptions: both closed slightly earlier.
How we compared
- Seats: the four-year B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering at each of the 23 IITs. Related programs such as Mathematics and Computing, AI or Data Science, dual degrees and the IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus program are left out, so each IIT appears once.
- Seat pool: OPEN category, gender-neutral. IITs have no Home State quota, so every seat is in the All India pool and ranked by the JEE Advanced Common Rank List (CRL). Female-only seats are a separate pool and are not in this table.
- Closing rank: the latest closing rank over all JoSAA rounds of the year. In 2026 this is the Round 5 rank for every IIT here.
- Change: 2026 against 2024, for the same seat pool.
All 23 IITs, ranked by 2026 closing rank
| # | Institute | OPEN seats (2026) | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change since 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IIT Bombay | 61 | 68 | 66 | 67 | -1% |
| 2 | IIT Delhi | 30 | 116 | 126 | 128 | +10% |
| 3 | IIT Madras | 27 | 159 | 171 | 151 | -5% |
| 4 | IIT Kanpur | 40 | 252 | 271 | 283 | +12% |
| 5 | IIT Kharagpur | 42 | 415 | 466 | 509 | +23% |
| 6 | IIT Roorkee | 33 | 481 | 592 | 587 | +22% |
| 7 | IIT Hyderabad | 23 | 656 | 673 | 680 | +4% |
| 8 | IIT Guwahati | 35 | 623 | 792 | 822 | +32% |
| 9 | IIT (BHU) Varanasi | 48 | 1,071 | 1,489 | 1,439 | +34% |
| 10 | IIT Indore | 24 | 1,389 | 1,775 | 1,676 | +21% |
| 11 | IIT Gandhinagar | 19 | 1,708 | 2,020 | 2,315 | +36% |
| 12 | IIT Ropar | 38 | 2,379 | 2,512 | 3,214 | +35% |
| 13 | IIT Patna | 27 | 3,144 | 3,377 | 3,635 | +16% |
| 14 | IIT Jodhpur | 28 | 3,061 | 2,918 | 3,755 | +23% |
| 15 | IIT Mandi | 29 | 3,118 | 3,123 | 3,762 | +21% |
| 16 | IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | 45 | 3,846 | 3,585 | 4,167 | +8% |
| 17 | IIT Bhubaneswar | 27 | 3,685 | 4,162 | 4,899 | +33% |
| 18 | IIT Tirupati | 15 | 5,024 | 5,034 | 6,030 | +20% |
| 19 | IIT Goa | 16 | 5,371 | 6,242 | 7,024 | +31% |
| 20 | IIT Jammu | 15 | 6,310 | 6,651 | 7,218 | +14% |
| 21 | IIT Palakkad | 16 | 6,199 | 6,454 | 7,625 | +23% |
| 22 | IIT Dharwad | 20 | 6,375 | 7,208 | 8,332 | +31% |
| 23 | IIT Bhilai | 19 | 6,516 | 7,382 | 8,886 | +36% |
Together these 23 programs had 677 OPEN, gender-neutral seats in 2026. IIT Bombay had the most (61), followed by IIT (BHU) Varanasi (48) and IIT (ISM) Dhanbad (45). IIT Tirupati and IIT Jammu had the fewest, 15 each.
How deep the list went
- Top 100: only IIT Bombay.
- Top 500: four IITs: Bombay, Delhi, Madras and Kanpur.
- Top 1,000: eight IITs, adding Kharagpur, Roorkee, Hyderabad and Guwahati.
- Top 5,000: 17 IITs.
- After 5,000: six IITs: Tirupati, Goa, Jammu, Palakkad, Dharwad and Bhilai.
The median closing rank across the 23 IITs was 3,214, at IIT Ropar. So half of the IITs filled their CSE OPEN seats before rank 3,214.
What changed since 2024
The typical IIT's CSE closing rank moved 22% later between 2024 and 2026. Eight IITs moved more than 30%, and seven of those eight closed after rank 1,000 in 2026.
- Smallest moves: IIT Madras closed earlier, from 159 to 151, and so did IIT Bombay, from 68 to 67. IIT Hyderabad moved 4% later and IIT (ISM) Dhanbad 8% later.
- Biggest moves: IIT Bhilai went from 6,516 to 8,886 (+36%), IIT Gandhinagar from 1,708 to 2,315 (+36%) and IIT Ropar from 2,379 to 3,214 (+35%). IIT (BHU) Varanasi, IIT Bhubaneswar and IIT Guwahati each moved more than 30%.
- 2025 to 2026: 19 IITs closed later than in 2025 and four closed earlier: IIT Madras, IIT Roorkee, IIT (BHU) Varanasi and IIT Indore.
The order changed in places too. In 2024, IIT Guwahati (623) closed before IIT Hyderabad (656). In 2026, Hyderabad closed first, at 680 against 822.
For the same comparison at the NITs, which use JEE Main ranks, see our NIT CSE ladder. To check any IIT program in your own category, use the JEE Advanced cutoff explorer.
Reading these numbers
- One rank, one pool. These are OPEN, gender-neutral closing ranks. Category, PwD and female-only seats have their own closing ranks. Check your own pool before you compare.
- All rounds. Each figure is the latest closing rank over all JoSAA rounds of that year. 2025 had six rounds; 2024 and 2026 had five.
- Related programs. Mathematics and Computing, AI and Data Science programs are left out here. Each institute page lists them with their own closing ranks.
IIT Bombay · Computer Science and Engineering · All India · OPEN · Gender-Neutral
| Year | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 65 | 65 | 65 | 66 | 67 | – |
| 2025 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 |
| 2024 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 68 | – |
Computer Science and related programs at IITs, OPEN, gender-neutral seats, that closed earliest in 2026:
| Institute | Program | Pool | 2026 R5 closing | 2025 final | 2024 final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 67 | 66 | 68 |
| IIT Delhi | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 128 | 126 | 116 |
| IIT Madras | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 151 | 171 | 159 |
| IIT Delhi | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 212 | 186 | 204 |
| IIT Madras | Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics | AI · OPEN · GN | 226 | 306 | 419 |
| IIT Kanpur | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 283 | 271 | 252 |
| IIT Delhi | Mathematics and Computing | AI · OPEN · GN | 338 | 323 | 332 |
| IIT Delhi | Mathematics and Computing | AI · OPEN · GN | 403 | 355 | 417 |
| IIT Kharagpur | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 509 | 466 | 415 |
| IIT Roorkee | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 587 | 592 | 481 |
| IIT Hyderabad | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 680 | 673 | 656 |
| IISc Bengaluru | B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | AI · OPEN · GN | 743 | – | – |
| IIT Guwahati | Computer Science and Engineering | AI · OPEN · GN | 822 | 792 | 623 |
| IIT Roorkee | Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | AI · OPEN · GN | 847 | 845 | 680 |
| IIT Hyderabad | Artificial Intelligence | AI · OPEN · GN | 917 | 861 | 875 |
All ranks here are JEE Advanced CRL closing ranks from JoSAA 2026. A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get.
Enter your ranks once. We compare the right rank with every seat pool.
Spotted a wrong number? Tell us and we will fix it in public.
New cutoffs and counselling updates every day: join our Telegram channel or follow us on Instagram.