CutoffBridge

Home › Engineering › JEE Main › Analysis

Analysis 6 Nov 2026 · 7 min read

NIT Home State vs Other State 2026: HS seats closed a median 36% later

Across 322 NIT programs in JoSAA 2026, Home State OPEN seats closed a median 36% later than Other State seats. The gap at all 30 institutes.

By CutoffBridge team · Published 6 Nov 2026, 9:52 am

NIT · Home State vs Other State · 2026 +36%

Key takeaways

  • In JoSAA 2026, across 322 programs at 30 NITs, the OPEN gender-neutral Home State seat closed a median 36% later than the Other State seat in the same program.
  • The Home State seat closed later in 305 of the 322 programs, and at every one of the 30 institutes the typical program favoured Home State candidates.
  • The gap was widest at NIT Mizoram, where B.Tech CSE closed at 5,22,326 for Home State and 41,038 for Other State.
  • In Computer Science, Home State closed later at 28 of 30 institutes; SVNIT Surat and NIT Andhra Pradesh were the exceptions, both by fewer than 200 ranks.

In JoSAA 2026, a Home State seat at an NIT usually closed well after the Other State seat in the same program. Across 322 programs at 30 institutes, the typical Home State (HS) OPEN seat closed 36% later than its Other State (OS) twin. The Home State seat closed later in 305 of those 322 programs.

A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get. So for most NIT programs, a candidate applying from the institute's home state could get in with a lower JEE Main rank than a candidate from outside.

How we compared

  • Institutes: the 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, which our data groups with the NITs.
  • Seat pool: OPEN category, gender-neutral seats. Both HS and OS OPEN seats are ranked by the JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL), so the two closing ranks can be compared directly.
  • Pairs: a program counts only if it had both an HS and an OS closing rank in 2026. That gives 322 programs at 30 institutes.
  • Closing rank: the latest closing rank over all JoSAA rounds of the year.
  • Gap: the HS closing rank divided by the OS closing rank. A value of 1.36 means the HS seat closed 36% later.
  • Left out: NIT Nagaland, where our data has no HS seats in these programs, and NIT Srinagar, which uses Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh quotas instead of HS. At NIT Goa, the HS quota in our data covers Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, and Lakshadweep; Goa candidates have a separate Goa quota, which is not included here.

In the 2026 data, NITs had 3,553 OPEN gender-neutral HS seats and 3,780 OS seats, so the two pools are close in size.

The gap at every institute

Sorted from the widest gap to the narrowest. "Median HS/OS" is the typical gap across that institute's programs. The CSE columns show B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering.

Institute Programs HS closed later in Median HS/OS CSE HS CSE OS
NIT Mizoram 7 7 18.39 5,22,326 41,038
NIT Manipur 10 10 8.08 2,14,067 43,239
NIT Agartala 14 14 5.74 81,209 24,527
NIT Sikkim 6 6 5.25 1,18,264 31,060
NIT Meghalaya 5 5 4.26 1,27,321 28,662
NIT Puducherry 5 5 3.73 65,630 19,869
NIT Arunachal Pradesh 6 6 3.52 1,02,529 31,966
NIT Goa 5 5 2.19 26,898 16,638
NIT Hamirpur 11 11 2.15 25,076 13,866
NIT Silchar 6 6 1.95 32,817 13,993
NIT Raipur 11 11 1.91 24,183 16,439
NIT Delhi 8 8 1.50 10,936 8,669
NIT Rourkela 23 23 1.49 9,635 4,266
NIT Warangal 17 17 1.46 4,034 2,581
NIT Tiruchirappalli 9 9 1.46 4,015 1,373
NIT Uttarakhand 5 5 1.43 34,387 22,140
NIT Jalandhar 15 15 1.40 15,803 13,411
NIT Surathkal 11 11 1.34 3,331 1,954
NIT Kurukshetra 19 19 1.31 9,766 8,701
NIT Jamshedpur 8 8 1.21 11,833 9,574
NIT Calicut 12 12 1.21 8,814 5,769
NIT Patna 17 17 1.19 18,862 17,282
VNIT Nagpur 13 12 1.14 8,632 7,419
MANIT Bhopal 11 11 1.13 11,922 10,512
SVNIT Surat 15 14 1.13 9,327 9,517
NIT Durgapur 12 9 1.11 17,358 12,281
MNNIT Allahabad 10 7 1.10 6,770 5,375
MNIT Jaipur 10 8 1.07 6,143 5,868
IIEST Shibpur 13 9 1.04 22,299 18,799
NIT Andhra Pradesh 8 5 1.02 22,031 22,225

The NIT Goa CSE figure rests on a single HS seat.

Where the gap is widest

The seven institutes with the widest gaps are in the North East and Puducherry. At NIT Mizoram, Manipur, Sikkim, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh, HS CSE seats closed after rank 1,00,000, while OS CSE seats at the same institutes closed between 28,662 and 43,239. So at these institutes the HS seats reached much further down the merit list.

Among the older, larger NITs the gap is smaller but still clear. At NIT Tiruchirappalli, HS CSE closed at 4,015 against 1,373 for OS, almost three times later. At NIT Rourkela it was 9,635 against 4,266.

Where the two quotas are close

At the other end, the typical gap was under 10% at four institutes: NIT Andhra Pradesh (2%), IIEST Shibpur (4%), MNIT Jaipur (7%) and MNNIT Allahabad (9.7%). These are also where most of the exceptions are. HS closed earlier than OS in only 17 of the 322 programs, and 15 of those were at MNNIT Allahabad, MNIT Jaipur, IIEST Shibpur, NIT Durgapur and NIT Andhra Pradesh.

In Computer Science, only two institutes had an HS seat closing earlier: SVNIT Surat (9,327 HS, 9,517 OS) and NIT Andhra Pradesh (22,031 HS, 22,225 OS).

The pattern over three years

The gap has been steady. Using the same method, the median HS/OS gap across all paired programs was 43% in 2024, 37% in 2025 and 36% in 2026. By branch group in 2026, it ranged from 14% in Metallurgy and Materials to 67% in the science programs, with Computer Science at 43% and Electronics at 44%.

For Other State closing ranks at every NIT, see our NIT CSE ladder. To check any program under your own quota, use the cutoff explorer.

NIT Tiruchirappalli · Computer Science and Engineering · Home State · OPEN · Gender-Neutral

YearR1R2R3R4R5R6
20263,8123,8123,8123,8124,015–
20254,4634,4634,4634,4634,4654,569
20244,1784,8135,0665,0665,066–
Closing ranks. Source: JoSAA counselling results (josaa.admissions.nic.in).

Computer Science and related programs at NITs, Home State quota, that closed earliest in 2026 (OPEN, gender-neutral):

InstituteProgramPool2026 R5 closing2025 final2024 final
NIT SurathkalComputer Science and EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN3,3312,8002,933
NIT TiruchirappalliComputer Science and EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN4,0154,5695,066
NIT WarangalComputer Science and EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN4,0343,5302,804
NIT SurathkalComputational and Data ScienceHS · OPEN · GN4,5294,8054,786
NIT WarangalComputer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)HS · OPEN · GN5,4164,3163,387
NIT SurathkalArtificial IntelligenceHS · OPEN · GN5,5573,5793,717
NIT SurathkalInformation TechnologyHS · OPEN · GN5,7434,0864,452
NIT WarangalMathematics and ComputingHS · OPEN · GN5,8395,4384,102
MNIT JaipurComputer Science and EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN6,1436,0135,435
MNNIT AllahabadComputer Science and EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN6,7706,5625,943
MNIT JaipurArtificial Intelligence and Data EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN7,5206,4336,022
MNNIT AllahabadMathematics and ComputingHS · OPEN · GN8,226––
MNIT JaipurMathematics and ComputingHS · OPEN · GN8,481––
VNIT NagpurComputer Science and EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN8,6327,2037,583
NIT CalicutComputer Science and EngineeringHS · OPEN · GN8,8148,4289,271
Source: JoSAA counselling results (josaa.admissions.nic.in). Live data: this table updates with each round.

All ranks here are JEE Main CRL closing ranks from JoSAA 2026. A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get.

Check every seat at your JEE Main rank

Enter your ranks once. We compare the right rank with every seat pool.

Open the explorer →

Spotted a wrong number? Tell us and we will fix it in public.

New cutoffs and counselling updates every day: join our Telegram channel or follow us on Instagram.

More on JEE Main counselling