Home › Engineering › JEE Main › Analysis
Analysis 7 Nov 2026 · 7 min read
NIT female-only seats 2026: Other State OPEN seats closed a median 38% later
Across 320 NIT programs in JoSAA 2026, female-only OPEN seats (Other State) closed a median 38% later than gender-neutral ones. The gap at all 32.
By CutoffBridge team · Published 7 Nov 2026, 9:51 am
Key takeaways
- In JoSAA 2026, across 320 programs at 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, the Other State OPEN female-only seat closed a median 38% later than the gender-neutral seat in the same program.
- The female-only seat closed later in 305 of the 320 programs.
- The gap was widest in Computer Science, at a median 52%; at NIT Tiruchirappalli, CSE closed at 1,373 gender-neutral and 3,545 female-only.
- In the 320 programs, there were 943 female-only seats and 3,685 gender-neutral seats in this pool, so about one seat in five was female-only.
In JoSAA 2026, a female-only seat at an NIT usually closed well after the gender-neutral seat in the same program. Across 320 programs at 32 institutes, the typical Other State (OS) OPEN female-only seat closed 38% later than its gender-neutral twin. The female-only seat closed later in 305 of those 320 programs.
A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get. So for most NIT programs, a female candidate could reach a seat with a lower JEE Main rank through the female-only pool than through the gender-neutral one.
How we compared
- Two seat pools: JoSAA splits seats into a gender-neutral pool and a female-only pool. Female-only seats go only to female candidates; gender-neutral seats are open to all.
- Institutes: the 31 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, which our data groups with the NITs.
- Seats compared: Other State quota, OPEN category. Both seats in a pair are ranked by the JEE Main Common Rank List (CRL), so the two closing ranks can be compared directly. B.Arch and B.Plan, which use Paper 2 ranks, are left out.
- Pairs: a program counts only if it had both a gender-neutral and a female-only closing rank in 2026. That gives 320 programs at all 32 institutes.
- Closing rank: the latest closing rank over all JoSAA rounds of the year.
- Gap: the female-only closing rank divided by the gender-neutral one. A value of 1.38 means the female-only seat closed 38% later.
The female-only pool is much smaller. In these 320 programs it had 943 seats against 3,685 gender-neutral seats. In 94 programs there was just one female-only seat, so a single candidate decided its closing rank.
The gap at every institute
Sorted from the widest gap to the narrowest. "Median gap" is the typical gap across that institute's programs. The CSE columns show B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, Other State, OPEN.
| Institute | Programs | Female-only closed later in | Median gap | CSE gender-neutral | CSE female-only |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNIT Jaipur | 10 | 10 | 70% | 5,868 | 10,627 |
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | 9 | 9 | 63% | 1,373 | 3,545 |
| NIT Warangal | 17 | 16 | 55% | 2,581 | 4,777 |
| NIT Rourkela | 22 | 20 | 54% | 4,266 | 7,133 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 10 | 10 | 52% | 5,375 | 11,805 |
| NIT Surathkal | 11 | 11 | 51% | 1,954 | 4,019 |
| NIT Silchar | 6 | 6 | 51% | 13,993 | 22,676 |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 19 | 19 | 50% | 8,701 | 16,044 |
| NIT Delhi | 8 | 7 | 48% | 8,669 | 14,656 |
| NIT Hamirpur | 11 | 11 | 43% | 13,866 | 21,138 |
| NIT Jalandhar | 15 | 15 | 41% | 13,411 | 20,101 |
| NIT Jamshedpur | 8 | 8 | 41% | 9,574 | 19,131 |
| NIT Durgapur | 11 | 10 | 39% | 12,281 | 20,260 |
| VNIT Nagpur | 13 | 13 | 38% | 7,419 | 12,308 |
| SVNIT Surat | 12 | 11 | 38% | 9,517 | 15,659 |
| NIT Patna | 17 | 16 | 38% | 17,282 | 24,677 |
| MANIT Bhopal | 11 | 11 | 38% | 10,512 | 17,679 |
| NIT Calicut | 12 | 11 | 33% | 5,769 | 9,581 |
| NIT Srinagar | 8 | 8 | 30% | 27,594 | 42,492 |
| IIEST Shibpur | 13 | 12 | 30% | 18,799 | 29,308 |
| NIT Manipur | 5 | 5 | 29% | 43,239 | 56,386 |
| NIT Raipur | 11 | 11 | 28% | 16,439 | 22,506 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | 5 | 5 | 27% | 22,140 | 32,986 |
| NIT Sikkim | 6 | 5 | 26% | 31,060 | 37,756 |
| NIT Agartala | 9 | 9 | 24% | 24,527 | 35,801 |
| NIT Nagaland | 6 | 6 | 23% | 42,326 | 52,223 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 4 | 4 | 22% | 28,662 | 29,745 |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | 8 | 7 | 22% | 22,225 | 28,545 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 6 | 6 | 21% | 31,966 | 50,976 |
| NIT Puducherry | 5 | 5 | 20% | 19,869 | 23,445 |
| NIT Mizoram | 7 | 6 | 15% | 41,038 | 41,136 |
| NIT Goa | 5 | 2 | -1% | 16,638 | 20,501 |
The female-only CSE figures at NIT Meghalaya, NIT Puducherry and NIT Mizoram each rest on a single seat.
At seven institutes (MNIT Jaipur, NIT Tiruchirappalli, NIT Warangal, NIT Rourkela, MNNIT Allahabad, NIT Surathkal and NIT Silchar) the typical female-only seat closed more than 50% later. At NIT Goa it was the other way round in three of five programs, so the median dipped just below zero.
By branch
Computer Science had the widest gap. Median gap by branch group in 2026:
- Computer Science and IT: 52% (75 programs)
- Electrical: 42% (24)
- Mechanical and Production: 41% (46)
- Electronics: 40% (58)
- Chemical: 30% (26)
- Metallurgy and Materials: 27% (24)
- Civil: 24% (34)
- Science programs: 23% (14)
- Biotechnology: 1% (12)
The five widest gaps were all in computing or electronics: CSE at NIT Tiruchirappalli (2.58 times), IT at NIT Surathkal (3,088 against 7,676), AI and Data Science at NIT Delhi (7,022 against 15,710), ECE at NIT Surathkal (3,947 against 8,732) and CSE at MNNIT Allahabad (5,375 against 11,805).
Where female-only closed earlier
In 15 of the 320 programs the female-only seat closed before the gender-neutral one. Most were small: 12 of the 15 had one female-only seat. Four were Biotechnology (at NIT Andhra Pradesh, NIT Calicut, NIT Durgapur and NIT Warangal), and three were at NIT Goa (ECE, Electrical and Electronics, and Mechanical). With one or two seats, a single strong candidate can pull a closing rank much earlier.
Three years, and the Home State quota
The gap has stayed large. Using the same method for Other State OPEN seats, the median gap was 38% in 2024 (297 programs), 46% in 2025 (304) and 38% in 2026 (320).
For Home State OPEN seats, the gap in 2026 was smaller: a median 28% across 285 programs at 29 institutes, with the female-only seat closing later in 247 of them. Home State seats already close later than Other State seats, as our Home State vs Other State analysis shows.
For gender-neutral closing ranks at every NIT, see our NIT CSE ladder. To check any program for your own quota and seat pool, use the cutoff explorer.
NIT Tiruchirappalli · Computer Science and Engineering · Other State · OPEN · Female-only
| Year | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,319 | 3,545 | 3,545 | 3,545 | 3,545 | – |
| 2025 | 1,646 | 2,599 | 2,599 | 2,599 | 2,599 | 2,599 |
| 2024 | 1,945 | 2,172 | 2,172 | 2,172 | 2,172 | – |
Computer Science and related programs at NITs, Other State female-only seats, that closed earliest in 2026 (OPEN):
| Institute | Program | Pool | 2026 R5 closing | 2025 final | 2024 final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 3,545 | 2,599 | 2,172 |
| NIT Surathkal | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 4,019 | 3,986 | 2,433 |
| NIT Surathkal | Computational and Data Science | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 4,332 | 5,131 | 4,443 |
| NIT Surathkal | Artificial Intelligence | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 4,659 | 3,987 | 4,354 |
| NIT Warangal | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 4,777 | 4,938 | 3,609 |
| NIT Warangal | Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 4,802 | 5,380 | 3,621 |
| NIT Rourkela | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 7,133 | 5,524 | 6,112 |
| NIT Warangal | Mathematics and Computing | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 7,660 | 5,639 | 4,553 |
| NIT Surathkal | Information Technology | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 7,676 | 6,735 | 4,876 |
| NIT Rourkela | Artificial Intelligence | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 8,852 | 7,401 | 7,563 |
| NIT Rourkela | B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 9,485 | – | – |
| NIT Calicut | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 9,581 | 8,205 | 8,068 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | Mathematics and Computing | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 10,247 | – | – |
| MNIT Jaipur | Computer Science and Engineering | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 10,627 | 8,485 | 7,220 |
| MNIT Jaipur | Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | OS · OPEN · Female-only | 11,630 | 11,881 | 7,880 |
All ranks here are JEE Main CRL closing ranks from JoSAA 2026. A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get.
Enter your ranks once. We compare the right rank with every seat pool.
Spotted a wrong number? Tell us and we will fix it in public.
New cutoffs and counselling updates every day: join our Telegram channel or follow us on Instagram.