Home › Medical › NEET PG › Analysis
Analysis 3 Nov 2026 · 5 min read
NEET PG 2026 deemed seats: higher-fee Radiology seats closed 2.9x later
Deemed Radiology seats above the median fee closed at a median rank of 68,335 in Round 1, against 23,554 for the cheaper half. Branch by branch.
By CutoffBridge team · Published 3 Nov 2026, 8:55 am
Key takeaways
- In NEET PG 2026 Round 1, deemed Radiology seats with an annual fee above the branch median (₹50 lakh) closed at a median rank of 68,335, against 23,554 below it.
- The same pattern holds in all eight clinical branches we compared: higher-fee seats closed 1.5 to 3.6 times later than lower-fee seats in the same branch.
- Dermatology showed the widest gap: a median rank of 17,188 for the cheaper seats and 61,589 for the costlier ones.
- Pathology showed no gap: cheaper and costlier seats both closed near rank 1.37 lakh.
In NEET PG 2026 Round 1, the more a deemed university seat cost, the later it closed, when you compare seats in the same clinical branch. Deemed Radiology seats with an annual fee above the branch median of ₹50 lakh closed at a median All India Rank of 68,335. Seats below that fee closed at a median rank of 23,554, about 2.9 times earlier.
A later closing rank means a seat was easier to get. So within the same branch, the cheaper deemed seats were the hardest to get, and the costlier ones stayed open for candidates much further down the merit list.
How we compared
We took every deemed university management seat (the MNG quota in MCC counselling) that has both a Round 1 closing rank and an annual fee in our seat data. That gives 849 college and course combinations at 53 deemed colleges in 12 states. Another 23 combinations have a closing rank but no fee in our data, so we left them out.
For each branch we found the median annual fee. We then split the seats into those below it and those above it, and compared their median closing ranks. Seats priced exactly at the median are not counted in either half, so a few seats drop out of each branch.
The fees are the annual fees in our seat data. Fees can change, and some colleges charge extra items. Check the college's own fee notice before you lock a choice.
Higher fee, later closing rank, branch by branch
| Branch | Median fee | Cheaper half: median closing rank | Costlier half: median closing rank | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radio Diagnosis | ₹50 lakh | 23,554 | 68,335 | 2.9x |
| Dermatology | ₹50 lakh | 17,188 | 61,589 | 3.6x |
| General Medicine | ₹40 lakh | 27,536 | 69,108 | 2.5x |
| OBG | ₹40.1 lakh | 43,494 | 90,198 | 2.1x |
| Paediatrics | ₹40 lakh | 49,390 | 94,845 | 1.9x |
| General Surgery | ₹39 lakh | 63,229 | 1,27,286 | 2.0x |
| Orthopaedics | ₹40 lakh | 63,635 | 1,26,810 | 2.0x |
| Anaesthesiology | ₹30 lakh | 98,529 | 1,48,711 | 1.5x |
| Pathology | ₹13 lakh | 1,36,936 | 1,37,590 | 1.0x |
The gap is widest in Dermatology and Radiology, where fees spread the most, from about ₹26 lakh to over ₹75 lakh a year. It is smallest in Pathology, where every fee sits between ₹9 lakh and ₹20 lakh. There, fee made almost no difference to the closing rank.
Radiology, fee band by fee band
Radiology shows the pattern most clearly. Each band below includes its lower limit.
| Annual fee | Seats (college and course) | Median closing rank | Earliest | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under ₹35 lakh | 6 | 12,592 | 3,928 | 24,715 |
| ₹35 lakh to under ₹50 lakh | 16 | 27,608 | 15,666 | 48,555 |
| ₹50 lakh to under ₹65 lakh | 20 | 57,514 | 14,874 | 77,883 |
| ₹65 lakh and above | 10 | 78,415 | 55,253 | 1,05,799 |
The bands overlap at the edges. One seat in the ₹50 to 65 lakh band closed at 14,874, earlier than many cheaper seats, so the college still matters. But the median rank rose with every step up in fee.
Here are the deemed Radiology seats with their Round 1 closing ranks:
| # | College | 2026 R1 | 2025 R1 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kasturba Med Coll, ManipalKarnataka | 3,928 | 4,840 | -19% |
| 2 | Kasturba Med Coll, MangaloreKarnataka | 7,586 | 7,630 | -1% |
| 3 | Kalinga IMS, BhubaneswarOdisha | 11,513 | 8,930 | +29% |
| 4 | Symbiosis Med Coll Women, PuneMaharashtra | 13,672 | – | – |
| 5 | Amrita School of Med. FaridabadHaryana | 14,874 | – | – |
| 6 | JSS Medical College, MysuruKarnataka | 15,666 | 14,764 | +6% |
| 7 | SRMC & RI, ChennaiTamil Nadu | 15,829 | 13,535 | +17% |
| 8 | KS Hegde, MangaloreKarnataka | 18,654 | 13,209 | +41% |
| 9 | MGM Med Coll, Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 19,025 | 14,790 | +29% |
| 10 | JN Medical College, BelgaumKarnataka | 19,548 | 15,985 | +22% |
| 11 | Rural Med Coll, LONIMaharashtra | 21,011 | 17,018 | +23% |
| 12 | MGM Med Coll, AurangabadMaharashtra | 23,265 | 18,321 | +27% |
| 13 | SBKS, VadodaraGujarat | 23,842 | 19,331 | +23% |
| 14 | IMS & SUM, BhubaneswarOdisha | 24,715 | 17,947 | +38% |
| 15 | Shri BM Patil, VijayapuraKarnataka | 26,106 | 18,460 | +41% |
| 16 | DY Patil, KolhapurMaharashtra | 29,109 | 23,651 | +23% |
| 17 | BVDU, PuneMaharashtra | 31,837 | 20,927 | +52% |
| 18 | GITAM IMS, VizagAndhra Pradesh | 31,911 | 25,075 | +27% |
| 19 | Amrita School of Med, KochiKerala | 31,993 | 25,016 | +28% |
| 20 | SDU Med Coll, KolarKarnataka | 34,791 | 23,892 | +46% |
What it means for Round 2
- Your rank decides which fee band is realistic. In Round 1, the cheaper half of deemed seats in Radiology, Dermatology and General Medicine closed at median ranks between 17,188 and 27,536. The costlier half closed between 61,589 and 69,108. The deemed university cutoff page lists the fee next to each seat.
- The lowest fees are in non-clinical branches. Across all branches, 115 deemed seat listings charged under ₹10 lakh a year, mostly Pharmacology, Microbiology, Community Medicine and Biochemistry. Many of these seats were left unallotted in Round 1, as our unallotted seats analysis shows.
- Round 2 dates. MCC's schedule lists Round 2 for All India Quota, deemed and central universities from 6 to 14 November 2026, with joining by 23 November.
- Round 1 is only a guide. Closing ranks usually move later in Round 2, but not by the same amount for every seat. Check each seat's Radio Diagnosis or branch page for its full history.
All ranks here are NEET PG All India Ranks for the deemed management (MNG) quota in 2026 Round 1. A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get.
Sources
Spotted a wrong number? Tell us and we will fix it in public.
New cutoffs and counselling updates every day: join our Telegram channel or follow us on Instagram.