CutoffBridge

Home › Medical › NEET PG › Seats

NEET PG seat matrix 2026

Every MCC seat, by branch, quota, state and category · latest: 2026 Round 1

MCC NEET PG counselling has 29,152 seats in 2026 Round 1, across 15,962 seat types in 1,846 colleges. The branch with the most seats is Anaesthesiology (2,128).

29,152seats, 2026 Round 1
1,846colleges
15,962seat types
–comparison coming
210PwD seats

Changes between rounds and years appear here automatically once an earlier seat matrix (for example 2025 Round 1) is added to the data.

Seats by quota

By course level

LevelSeatsShare
MD/MS19,94768.4%
DNB6,65822.8%
Diploma2,5478.7%

By course type

TypeSeatsShare
Clinical24,10982.7%
Para-clinical3,89613.4%
Pre-clinical1,1473.9%

Seats by branch

Every branch, most seats first. MD/MS, DNB and diploma courses are listed separately. Tap a branch for its cutoffs at every college.

BranchLevelSeatsShare
AnaesthesiologyMD/MS2,1287.3%
General MedicineMD/MS2,0617.1%
General SurgeryMD/MS1,9446.7%
OBGMD/MS1,7155.9%
PaediatricsMD/MS1,4995.1%
PathologyMD/MS1,2394.3%
OrthopaedicsMD/MS1,1894.1%
DNB General MedicineDNB1,0743.7%
DNB AnaesthesiologyDNB1,0183.5%
Radio DiagnosisMD/MS9583.3%
OphthalmologyMD/MS8753.0%
ENTMD/MS7272.5%
SPMMD/MS7202.5%
DNB OrthopaedicsDNB6842.3%
MicrobiologyMD/MS6412.2%
DNB General SurgeryDNB6092.1%
PsychiatryMD/MS6002.1%
DCH(NBEMS)Diploma5461.9%
DNB PaediatricsDNB5441.9%
PharmacologyMD/MS5381.8%
DGO(NBEMS)Diploma4981.7%
DermatologyMD/MS4841.7%
DA(NBEMS)Diploma4781.6%
DNB Radio DiagnosisDNB4491.5%
TBRDMD/MS4341.5%
BiochemistryMD/MS4081.4%
DNB OphthalmologyDNB3791.3%
PhysiologyMD/MS3711.3%
DNB OBGDNB3691.3%
DNB Emergency MedicineDNB3461.2%
AnatomyMD/MS3391.2%
Forensic MedicineMD/MS3231.1%
DO(NBEMS)Diploma2540.9%
DMRD(NBEMS)Diploma2410.8%
Radiation OncologyMD/MS2360.8%
Emergency MedicineMD/MS2300.8%
DNB PathologyDNB1860.6%
DFAM(NBEMS)Diploma1720.6%
DNB Family MedicineDNB1570.5%
DNB Radiation OncologyDNB1520.5%
DNB TBRDDNB1300.4%
DTBCD(NBEMS)Diploma1090.4%
IHBTMD/MS1000.3%
DLO(NBEMS)Diploma990.3%
DNB ENTDNB860.3%
DNB Cardiothoracic 6 YRSDNB840.3%
DNB Neurosurgery 6 YRSDNB650.2%
DNB PsychiatryDNB550.2%
PMRMD/MS460.2%
DNB Nuclear MedicineDNB410.1%
DNB DermatologyDNB410.1%
DNB MicrobiologyDNB410.1%
GeriatricsMD/MS400.1%
DODiploma270.1%
DADiploma270.1%
DNB IHBTDNB250.1%
DGODiploma230.1%
Sports MedicineMD/MS210.1%
DNB Plastic Surgery 6 YRSDNB190.1%
Hospital AdministrationMD/MS170.1%
DNB BiochemistryDNB170.1%
Nuclear MedicineMD/MS150.1%
DNB Community MedicineDNB150.1%
DNB Paediatric Surgery 6 YRSDNB140.0%
DNB Palliative MedicineDNB130.0%
Palliative MedicineMD/MS130.0%
DEM(NBEMS)Diploma120.0%
DCHDiploma100.0%
DORTHODiploma100.0%
Community Health AdministrationMD/MS90.0%
DNB Health AdministrationDNB90.0%
Family MedicineMD/MS80.0%
DNB Forensic MedicineDNB70.0%
DNB PhysiologyDNB70.0%
DNB GeriatricsDNB60.0%
Lab MedicineMD/MS60.0%
DNB PharmacologyDNB60.0%
Traumatology And SurgeryMD/MS50.0%
DDVLDiploma50.0%
DMRDDiploma50.0%
Tropical MedicineMD/MS50.0%
DNB PMRDNB50.0%
DPHDiploma50.0%
DNB AnatomyDNB50.0%
DRMDiploma40.0%
DLODiploma40.0%
DTBCDDiploma30.0%
DPM (Psychiatry)Diploma30.0%
DSMDiploma30.0%
DHEALTHADiploma30.0%
EpidemiologyMD/MS20.0%
DDIABDiploma20.0%
DCPDiploma20.0%
Neurosurgery 6 YRSMD/MS10.0%
DIHBTDiploma10.0%
DFMDiploma10.0%

By state

StateSeatsShare
Maharashtra4,00713.7%
Tamil Nadu3,54812.2%
Karnataka3,25911.2%
Uttar Pradesh2,2787.8%
Delhi1,9016.5%
Telangana1,4154.9%
Kerala1,3644.7%
Rajasthan1,3334.6%
Andhra Pradesh1,2744.4%
West Bengal1,2454.3%
Gujarat1,0753.7%
Odisha8743.0%
Madhya Pradesh8572.9%
Haryana7472.6%
Jammu and Kashmir5942.0%
Bihar5351.8%
Punjab4831.7%
Assam4761.6%
Pondicherry4471.5%
Chhattisgarh3441.2%
Jharkhand2921.0%
Himachal Pradesh1470.5%
Uttarakhand1430.5%
Manipur1310.4%
Chandigarh1070.4%
Goa790.3%
Tripura590.2%
Meghalaya550.2%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli230.1%
Arunachal Pradesh150.1%
Nagaland150.1%
Ladakh120.0%
Mizoram110.0%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands50.0%
Sikkim20.0%

By category

CategorySeatsShare
GEN19,45866.7%
OBC4,49115.4%
SC2,4598.4%
EWS1,5595.3%
ST1,1854.1%

Category includes its PwD seats. “Other” covers quotas such as NRI, AFMS and minority seats.

Source: MCC NEET PG seat matrix, compiled by CutoffBridge · Updated 2026-10-29 · Seat numbers can change between rounds; always check the latest MCC seat matrix.