Home › Medical › NEET PG › Seats
NEET PG seat matrix 2026
Every MCC seat, by branch, quota, state and category · latest: 2026 Round 1
MCC NEET PG counselling has 29,152 seats in 2026 Round 1, across 15,962 seat types in 1,846 colleges. The branch with the most seats is Anaesthesiology (2,128).
29,152seats, 2026 Round 1
1,846colleges
15,962seat types
–comparison coming
210PwD seats
Changes between rounds and years appear here automatically once an earlier seat matrix (for example 2025 Round 1) is added to the data.
Seats by quota
| Quota | Seats | Share |
|---|---|---|
| All India Quota (50% govt seats) | 13,471 | 46.2% |
| DNB (post MBBS) | 6,658 | 22.8% |
| Management / paid seats (deemed) | 5,771 | 19.8% |
| NBE Diploma | 2,409 | 8.3% |
| Delhi University quota | 309 | 1.1% |
| IP University quota (GGSIPU) | 278 | 1.0% |
| AMU internal quota | 93 | 0.3% |
| BHU internal quota | 69 | 0.2% |
| Jain minority quota | 59 | 0.2% |
| Muslim minority quota | 35 | 0.1% |
By course level
| Level | Seats | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MD/MS | 19,947 | 68.4% |
| DNB | 6,658 | 22.8% |
| Diploma | 2,547 | 8.7% |
By course type
| Type | Seats | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Clinical | 24,109 | 82.7% |
| Para-clinical | 3,896 | 13.4% |
| Pre-clinical | 1,147 | 3.9% |
Seats by branch
Every branch, most seats first. MD/MS, DNB and diploma courses are listed separately. Tap a branch for its cutoffs at every college.
By state
| State | Seats | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 4,007 | 13.7% |
| Tamil Nadu | 3,548 | 12.2% |
| Karnataka | 3,259 | 11.2% |
| Uttar Pradesh | 2,278 | 7.8% |
| Delhi | 1,901 | 6.5% |
| Telangana | 1,415 | 4.9% |
| Kerala | 1,364 | 4.7% |
| Rajasthan | 1,333 | 4.6% |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1,274 | 4.4% |
| West Bengal | 1,245 | 4.3% |
| Gujarat | 1,075 | 3.7% |
| Odisha | 874 | 3.0% |
| Madhya Pradesh | 857 | 2.9% |
| Haryana | 747 | 2.6% |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 594 | 2.0% |
| Bihar | 535 | 1.8% |
| Punjab | 483 | 1.7% |
| Assam | 476 | 1.6% |
| Pondicherry | 447 | 1.5% |
| Chhattisgarh | 344 | 1.2% |
| Jharkhand | 292 | 1.0% |
| Himachal Pradesh | 147 | 0.5% |
| Uttarakhand | 143 | 0.5% |
| Manipur | 131 | 0.4% |
| Chandigarh | 107 | 0.4% |
| Goa | 79 | 0.3% |
| Tripura | 59 | 0.2% |
| Meghalaya | 55 | 0.2% |
| Dadra and Nagar Haveli | 23 | 0.1% |
| Arunachal Pradesh | 15 | 0.1% |
| Nagaland | 15 | 0.1% |
| Ladakh | 12 | 0.0% |
| Mizoram | 11 | 0.0% |
| Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 5 | 0.0% |
| Sikkim | 2 | 0.0% |
Source: MCC NEET PG seat matrix, compiled by CutoffBridge · Updated 2026-10-29 · Seat numbers can change between rounds; always check the latest MCC seat matrix.