CutoffBridge

Home › NEET PG › Cutoffs › By state › Karnataka

NEET PG cutoff 2026 in Karnataka

Round-wise closing ranks from MCC counselling · latest: 2026 R1

164 colleges in Karnataka take part in MCC NEET PG counselling. In 2026 R1, the toughest All India Quota (50% govt seats) · GEN seat in Karnataka was General Medicine at Bangalore Medical College & Research Institute, Bengaluru (AIR 136).

Branch by branch, All India Quota (50% govt seats) · GEN

2026 R1. Typical = median closing rank across colleges. The change compares the same seats with 2025 R1; positive means easier.

BranchSeatsToughestTypicalEasiestvs 2025 R1
Radio Diagnosis104171,1801,675+66%
Dermatology72181,5101,908-21%
General Medicine201362,6383,530+40%
Paediatrics172,2204,3906,482+41%
OBG161,5786,05310,018+15%
TBRD45,5147,5899,389–
Radiation Oncology27,0327,7408,447–
General Surgery162,5907,80711,439+21%
Orthopaedics164,83811,60615,089+45%
Emergency Medicine210,72011,67312,626–
Psychiatry78,27215,60419,747–
Ophthalmology134,15316,40319,165+46%
Anaesthesiology189,47918,01421,084+23%
Sports Medicine118,31118,31118,311–
ENT1111,65519,05320,996+25%
IHBT127,88727,88727,887–
Pathology1513,52035,17443,180+4%
SPM922,59550,11166,162+17%
Microbiology154,07253,70077,785+4%
Pharmacology824,97654,63577,843+18%
Forensic Medicine741,49060,30177,014+2%
Biochemistry1343,04481,82391,728+5%
Physiology1151,78991,6831,20,268+6%
Anatomy1151,1831,00,9831,16,644+34%

Colleges in Karnataka

CollegeCoursesToughest All India Quota (50% govt seats) · GEN seat2026 R1
Bangalore Medical College & Research Institute, Bengaluru24General Medicine136
Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, Mysuru18Dermatology336
KIMS, Hubli20General Medicine475
Mandya IMS, Mandya17Dermatology541
ESI, Bangalore16General Medicine915
Shimoga IMS, Shimoga16Radio Diagnosis1,082
Hassan IMS, Hassan20Radio Diagnosis1,277
Belagavi IMS, Belagavi20Radio Diagnosis1,354
VIMS, Bellary17General Medicine1,369
KH Patil IMS, Gadag18Radio Diagnosis1,454
Gulbarga IMS, Gulbarga19Radio Diagnosis1,517
Raichur IMS, Raichur17Radio Diagnosis1,675
IGICH, Bangalore1Paediatrics2,220
Chikkamagaluru Inst of Med Sci3General Medicine2,711
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, BLR17OBG2,715
Koppal Inst of MS, Koppal16General Medicine2,808
Karwar Inst of Med Sciences15General Medicine2,825
ESIC Med Coll,Gulbarga16General Medicine2,841
Bidar IMS, Bidar15General Medicine3,373
Chamrajanagar IMS, Karnataka17General Medicine3,402
Kodagu Inst of Med Sciences17General Medicine3,436
Haveri Inst of Med Sci, Haveri5General Medicine3,530
SGITO (Sanjay Gan), Bangalore1Orthopaedics5,274
SDS TB Research, Bangalore1TBRD7,518
Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology, Bengaluru4Radiation Oncology8,447
Nandi Inst of Med Sci,Chikkaballapura7Biochemistry82,173
Manipal Hosp, Rustum Bagh, BLR15––
NarayanaHrudyalaya,Bommasandra13––
Bangalore Baptist, Bangalore16––
Aster CMI Hospital, Bangalore7––
Apollo Hosp, Bannerghatta, BLR9––
Manipal Hosp, Whitefield, BLR9––
Apollo BGS Hospital, Mysore6––
Fortis Hosp,BannerghattaRd,BLR8––
Manipal Hosp, Whitefield4––
SparshHosp,RajarajeshwariNgr,BLR3––
Kasturba Med Coll, Manipal23––
Bhagwan MahaveerJain,Bangalore5––
Sakra World Hosp, Bangalore7––
Sparsh SS Hosp, Yeshwanthpur6––
Manipal Hospital,Ambalipura,BLR4––
Aster Hospital,Whitefield,BLR5––
Kasturba Med Coll, Mangalore20––
Sri Shankara Cancer Hosp, BLR2––
Sparsh Hosp, Yelahanka2––
Sagar Hosp, Jayanagar, BLR6––
St Philomena's Hosp,Bangalore9––
St Martha's Hosp, Bangalore6––
Sankara Eye Hosp, Bangalore1––
Hindustan Aero Hosp, Bangalore4––
Manipal Hosp, Hebbal2––
K C Gen Hospital, Bangalore12––
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hos,Bommasandra2––
District Hospital, Vijayapura9––
Jayadev Hospital, Bengaluru2––
Sagar Hosp, Banashankari, BLR2––
Manipal Hospital, Malleshwaram1––
Chinmaya Mission, Bangalore6––
Rangadore Mem Hosp, Bangalore6––
South Western Railway,Hubballi2––
District Hospital, Tumakuru11––
SriSathyaSai Inst, Bangalore4––
KauveryHosp, ElecCity,Bangalore8––
General Hospital, Jayanagar7––
District Hospital, Dharwad12––
Kamakshi Hospital, Mysuru2––
Yenepoya Spec Hosp, Kodialbail3––
Sahyadri Narayana Hosp,Shimoga5––
Mallige Medical Cent,Bangalore2––
ESICHosp,YeshwanthpurIS,Bengalur2––
Cura Hospitals,Bangalore1––
Vasavi Hosp,Bangalore4––
Adarsha Hospital, Udupi2––
GopalaGowdaMem,Nazarbad,Mysuru2––
Metrounited Health, Shivamogga1––
Santosh Hospital, Bangalore3––
Shifaa Hosp, Bangalore4––
Bhanavi Hosp, Mysuru2––
Rainbow Child,Marathahalli,BLR1––
KS Hospital, Koppal, Karnataka3––
SDM Hospital, Ujire, Dakshina Kannada1––
Rainbow Child,Bannerghatta,BLR1––
Sarji Superspec,Hos,Shivamogga2––
Dist Hosp, Navanagar Bagalkot3––
Sankara Eye Hosp, Shimoga1––
Indiana Hosp&Heart, Mangalore2––
HealthCare Global, Bangalore2––
Narayana Netralaya,Bommasandra1––
Sarji Hospital, Shimoga4––
SNR District Hospital, Kolar7––
General Hosp, Doddaballapura2––
MM Joshi Eye Hospital, Hubli1––
Gleneagles BGS Hospital, Kengeri3––
Prabha Eye Clinic, Bangalore1––
Dr BidarisAshwiniHosp, Bijapur1––
Shanti Hospital, Baglkot2––
JSS Medical College, Mysuru22––
Kasturba MedCollHosp,Mangalore1––
KS Hegde, Mangalore18––
JN Medical College, Belgaum19––
ManasaNurs Home, Shivamogga,KAR1––
Bangalore West Lions Eye Hosp1––
Sub Division Hosp, Gangavathi3––
Dharward IMHANS, Dharwad1––
Nethradhama SS Eye Hosp, BLR2––
Govt District Hosp,Udupi1––
Shri BM Patil, Vijayapura17––
Shri Balaji (NeuroSc), Hubli1––
General Hosp, Chintamani, KAR2––
Karnataka Cancer Therapy, Hubli1––
Hosmat Hosp, Bengaluru1––
District Hospital, Ballari7––
Trustwell Hospitals, Bangalore3––
Cauvery Heart Hosp, Mysore3––
Tejasvini Hospital, Mangalore1––
HOSMAT Hospital, Bangalore1––
Yenepoya Med Coll, Mangalore21––
Suchirayu Multispec Hosp,Hubballi1––
Arihant Hosp,Belagavi1––
KLE Cent Hosp & MRC, Belagavi2––
SDU Med Coll, Kolar18––
Sigma Hospital, Mysore1––
NirmalaMSHosp,Alanahalli,Mysore2––
Narayana Hrudayalaya, Mysore1––
Sparsh Hosp Adv Surg,Bengaluru2––
Aster RV Hospital, JP Nagar, BLR1––
Fortis Hosp, Nagarbhavi1––
Vijaya Ortho,Belagavi2––
Sub Divisional Hospital,Sagara1––
General Hosp, Pavagada1––
Rajeshwari, Bangalore15––
Manipal Hosp,MillersRd,VasanthNagar1––
BBCTrustMultiSpecHos,Gangavathi1––
ColumbiaAsia Hosp,Malleshwaram1––
People Tree Hosp, Bangalore2––
Amar Hospital, Gangavathi, KAR1––
New Amrutha Med & RC, Raichur1––
Prakriya Hosp, Nagasandra1––
General Hospital, Tiptur, Kar2––
Anugraha Eye Hos,Vijayapura,KAR1––
Prasad Netralaya SS Eye, Udupi1––
Keshava Netralaya, Hassan1––
Sorake Chandrashekar Hosp,Mnglr1––
Nanjappa Hospital, Shimoga1––
Venugram Hospital, Belagavi,KAR2––
Kerudi Hospital, Bagalkot1––
BaselMission CSIHosp,Gadag, KAR1––
RL Jalappa Hosp,Kolar1––
Sri Siddhartha IMS, T. Begur11––
Siddhartha Med Coll, Tumkur11––
SriJayachamarjndraGenHos,Hassan1––
Sir CVRaman Gen Hos, Bangalore3––
General Hospital, KGF1––
General Hospital, Gokak,Belgaum3––
General Hosp, Shikaripura2––
Chikkamagaluru Inst,Chikkamagaluru1––
Government General Hosp,Vijayanagra2––
General Hosp, Kanakapura Taluk2––
Taluk Gen Hosp, Bhadravathi,KAR2––
I Care Children Hosp, Vijayanagara1––
Taluka General Hosp, Saundatti1––
Taluk General Hospital, Kadur1––
General Hospital, Hassan1––
District Epidemiological Hosp,Mysuru1––

These are MCC seats (All India Quota, deemed, central and other MCC quotas) in Karnataka. State quota counselling run by Karnataka is separate and not shown here.

Questions

What is the NEET PG Karnataka cutoff 2026?

164 colleges in Karnataka take part in MCC NEET PG counselling. In 2026 R1, the toughest All India Quota (50% govt seats) · GEN seat in Karnataka was General Medicine at Bangalore Medical College & Research Institute, Bengaluru (AIR 136).

Source: MCC counselling results, compiled by CutoffBridge · Updated 2026-10-28 · Closing ranks show the past, not a guarantee.