Home › Medical › NEET PG › Analysis
Analysis 5 Nov 2026 · 5 min read
NEET PG 2026 Round 1: AIQ Radiology closed at a median 792, deemed at 44,233
Median Round 1 closing rank for Radiology: 792 on AIQ General seats, 44,233 on deemed seats. The gap in 10 branches, and where the two overlap.
By CutoffBridge team · Published 5 Nov 2026, 9:50 am
Key takeaways
- In NEET PG 2026 Round 1, AIQ General Radio Diagnosis seats closed at a median rank of 792, while deemed university Radio Diagnosis seats closed at a median of 44,233.
- In all ten large branches we compared, the typical deemed seat closed between 4.4 and 56 times later than the typical AIQ General seat in the same branch.
- Only in Dermatology did any deemed seat close before the last AIQ seat: 3 of 50 deemed listings closed earlier than rank 5,628.
- The gap was smallest in non-clinical branches: in Physiology the medians were 78,067 (AIQ) and 1,23,532 (deemed).
In NEET PG 2026 Round 1, the typical All India Quota (AIQ) General seat in MD Radio Diagnosis closed at rank 792. The typical deemed university seat in the same branch closed at rank 44,233, about 56 times later. The same gap shows up in every large branch, though it shrinks a lot outside the clinical subjects.
A later closing rank means a seat was easier to get. So for the same branch, deemed seats stayed open for candidates much further down the merit list, usually at a far higher fee.
How we compared
We used the Round 1 closing ranks in our seat data, which come from MCC's Round 1 allotment result.
- AIQ side: All India Quota seats in the General (GEN) category. That is 2,839 college and course listings at 302 colleges. None of them are at deemed universities.
- Deemed side: deemed university management seats (the MNG quota in MCC counselling). That is 872 college and course listings at 54 deemed colleges in 12 states. In our data every deemed seat is listed under the General (GEN) category.
- Per branch: we took the median closing rank on each side, so half the seats closed earlier and half later. Medians are rounded to the nearest rank. We kept only branches with at least 10 listings on both sides.
The gap, branch by branch
| Branch | AIQ GEN listings | AIQ median closing rank | Deemed listings | Deemed median closing rank | Deemed vs AIQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radio Diagnosis | 116 | 792 | 53 | 44,233 | 56x |
| General Medicine | 186 | 1,495 | 54 | 46,472 | 31x |
| Dermatology | 85 | 1,378 | 50 | 34,458 | 25x |
| Paediatrics | 178 | 4,813 | 52 | 76,952 | 16x |
| General Surgery | 193 | 6,951 | 54 | 87,354 | 13x |
| Orthopaedics | 159 | 8,145 | 47 | 90,285 | 11x |
| OBG | 186 | 6,456 | 54 | 62,050 | 10x |
| Psychiatry | 93 | 9,147 | 51 | 81,844 | 9x |
| Anaesthesiology | 202 | 16,990 | 53 | 1,18,468 | 7x |
| Pathology | 174 | 30,945 | 43 | 1,36,704 | 4.4x |
The gap is widest where AIQ seats close earliest. In Radiology, General Medicine and Dermatology, half of the AIQ seats closed within the top 1,500, while the deemed seats went much deeper. In Anaesthesiology and Pathology, the typical AIQ seat already closed at about 17,000 and 31,000, so the multiple is smaller.
Fees differ just as sharply. In our seat data the median listed annual fee for these AIQ seats was ₹40,000 or less in every one of the ten branches. For deemed seats it ranged from ₹13 lakh (Pathology) to ₹50 lakh (Radiology and Dermatology). Our deemed fees analysis shows how the closing rank changes within the deemed seats as the fee rises.
Where AIQ and deemed overlap
In most branches the two sets of seats did not overlap at all. The last AIQ General seat to close was still earlier than the first deemed seat.
- Radio Diagnosis: the latest AIQ seat closed at 3,058; the earliest deemed seat at 3,928.
- General Medicine: latest AIQ 4,703; earliest deemed 6,353.
- Psychiatry: latest AIQ 19,747; earliest deemed 20,831.
- Dermatology was the only branch with an overlap: the latest AIQ seat closed at 5,628, and 3 of 50 deemed listings closed before that, the earliest at 2,617.
So in Round 1, a candidate who missed every AIQ General seat in a clinical branch could often still find that branch at a deemed university, at a much higher fee.
Non-clinical branches are closer
Outside the clinical branches the gap narrows. In Community Medicine (SPM) the medians were 49,066 for AIQ and 1,31,708 for deemed seats, 2.7 times later. In Microbiology they were 56,292 and 1,25,275 (2.2 times), and in Physiology 78,067 and 1,23,532 (1.6 times). Many AIQ seats in these branches already close late, so deemed seats add less reach.
| Branch | Seats | Toughest seat | Typical (median) | vs 2025 R1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERMATOLOGY | 50 | 2,617 | 34,458 | +23% |
| RADIO DIAGNOSIS | 53 | 3,928 | 44,233 | +37% |
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY | 11 | 27,391 | 44,792 | +13% |
| GENERAL MEDICINE | 54 | 6,353 | 46,472 | +32% |
| OBG | 54 | 20,277 | 62,050 | +38% |
| GERIATRICS | 8 | 18,601 | 62,608 | +30% |
| PAEDIATRICS | 52 | 14,905 | 76,952 | +56% |
| TBRD | 40 | 25,655 | 79,226 | +56% |
| PSYCHIATRY | 51 | 20,831 | 81,844 | +38% |
| GENERAL SURGERY | 54 | 25,298 | 87,354 | +44% |
| ORTHOPAEDICS | 47 | 21,097 | 90,285 | +56% |
| EMERGENCY MEDICINE | 37 | 36,363 | 90,588 | +49% |
| OPHTHALMOLOGY | 54 | 32,396 | 1,00,086 | +51% |
| ENT | 51 | 32,457 | 1,00,288 | +50% |
| ANAESTHESIOLOGY | 53 | 45,083 | 1,18,468 | +58% |
What it means for Round 2
- Check both lists for your branch. The AIQ cutoffs and deemed cutoffs pages show every seat with its Round 1 closing rank.
- Round 2 starts later than first planned. MCC says the Round 2 schedule will start from 7 November 2026, after NMC sent newly approved seats. The seat matrix page shows the Round 1 seats and allotments.
- Round 1 is only a guide. Closing ranks usually move later in Round 2, but not by the same amount for every seat.
Here are the AIQ General Radio Diagnosis seats that closed earliest in Round 1:
| # | College | 2026 R1 | 2025 R1 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, DelhiDelhi | 37 | 25 | +48% |
| 2 | Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AMU, AligarhUttar Pradesh | 51 | 326 | -84% |
| 3 | Government Medical College, KozhikodeKerala | 57 | 79 | -28% |
| 4 | Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr RML Hospital, DelhiDelhi | 64 | 73 | -12% |
| 5 | Maulana Azad Medical College, DelhiDelhi | 78 | 60 | +30% |
| 6 | University College of Medical Sciences, DelhiDelhi | 95 | 187 | -49% |
| 7 | Madras Medical College, ChennaiTamil Nadu | 96 | 156 | -38% |
| 8 | Seth GS Medical College & KEM Hospital, MumbaiMaharashtra | 101 | 58 | +74% |
| 9 | Lady Hardinge Medical College, New DelhiDelhi | 103 | 108 | -5% |
| 10 | Government Medical College & Hospital, ChandigarhChandigarh | 110 | 39 | +182% |
All ranks here are NEET PG All India Ranks from 2026 Round 1. A later closing rank means the seat was easier to get.
Sources
Spotted a wrong number? Tell us and we will fix it in public.
New cutoffs and counselling updates every day: join our Telegram channel or follow us on Instagram.